Privacy Policy

BatteryGuru Privacy Policy

 

1. Openness and transparency

BatteryGuru.com.au (BatteryGuru) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by BatteryGuru as set out in this policy.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. What personal information does BatteryGuru collect?

BatteryGuru will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, BatteryGuru will only collect personal information about you directly from you. BatteryGuru will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. BatteryGuru collect the following types of personal information from you:

BatteryGuru requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does BatteryGuru do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection BatteryGuru uses your personal information for the purposes of:

5. Disclosure of personal information

BatteryGuru may disclose your personal information:

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information. If you believe that BatteryGuru holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and BatteryGuru will respond to your request within a reasonable time. BatteryGuru will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If BatteryGuru no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, BatteryGuru will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it. BatteryGuru will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email unsubscribe@BatteryGuru.com.au.

8. Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

9. BatteryGuru website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the BatteryGuru website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, BatteryGuru will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The BatteryGuru website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the BatteryGuru website.